Women in Resources Awards

 

Established in 2010, the Women in Resources Awards (WIRA) recognise individuals and organisations working to build a world-class industry which provides attractive career opportunities and enhances the recognition and participation of women in the sector. 

CME will open for nominations in mid-September 2018. If you would like to be informed when nominations open, please email you interest to .
 
The entry process encourages individuals and companies to reflect on their achievements and the impact they have made to help encourage the participation of women in the WA resources sector. Click here to view the selection criteria.
 

2019 AWARDS PROCESS

1.    Nominations

Nominations open on 27 September 2018. Candidates are nominated by a colleague, professional contact or company.  Nominations are completed online.  

2.    Close of Nominations

Nominations close on 12 November 2018.

3.    Finalists Announced

Finalists will be announced in mid-January 2019.

4.    Presentation Dinner Event

Award finalists will be celebrated and winners announced at the CME Women in Resources Awards dinner on 15 March 2019. Registrations for the 2018 Women in Resources Awards presentation dinner will open in mid-January 2019.  If you would like to be notified when CME opens registrations, please email
 
 
Missed out on the awards presentation or wish to re-live it again? You can by clicking here.

Categories

  • Women in Resources Champion (male or female) 
  • Outstanding Company Initiative
  • Outstanding Woman in Resources
  • Outstanding Young Woman in Resources
    (Aged 30 years or younger as at 31 December 2017)
  • Outstanding Operator/Technician/Trade Woman. 

To view the Selection Criteria for each category click here.

Past winners

Women in Resources Champion
2018 - Veena Mendez
2017 - John Galvin
2016 - Michael Schoch
2015 - Linda O'Farrell
2014 - Stuart Forrester
2013 - Julie Shuttleworth
2012 - Joanne Farrell
2011 - Kate Sommerville
2010 - Sabina Shugg

Outstanding Woman in Resources
2018 - Peta Libby
2017 - Vanessa Torres
2016 - Claire Negus
2015 - Bronwyn Barnes
2014 - Kyra Bonney
2013 - Vanessa Guthrie
2012 - Margaret Watroba
2011 - Maryanne Kelly
2010 - Kellie Parker

Outstanding Young Woman in Resources
2018 - Dhakshi Weerawardena
2017 - Rachel Leong
2016 - Megan Kline
2015 - Kalpana Maharage
2014 - Heidi Edwards
2013 - Jenna Robertson
2012 - Katrina Bukauskus

Outstanding Operator / Technician / Trade Woman
2018 - Nicole O'Keefe
2017 - Sharron Freitas
2016 - Yvonne Fahey
2015 - Margeaux Janenko
2014 - Emma Stevenson
2013 - Jodie Gray
2012 - Natasha Cann
2011 - Kym Jones

Outstanding Company Initiative
2018 - Rio Tinto - White Ribbon Accreditation
2017 - Shell Australia - Closing the Gender Pay Gap
2016 - BHP Billiton Nickel West - Job Sharing in Senior Leadership
2015 - Atlas Iron - Women in Atlas
2014 - St Barbara Ltd - Eliminating the Equity Pay Gap
2013 - Chevron - Women in Engineering
2012 - Newmont Boddington Gold - Driving Force
2011 - BHP Billiton - Pilbara Childcare Strategy
2010 - Woodside Energy

People's Choice Award
2018 - Shannon Youd
2017 - Sharron Freitas
2016 - Suzan Drake-Brockman
2015 - Geeta Thakorlal
2014 - Rachel Mottram
2013 - Julie Shuttleworth
2012 - Dannielle Bancroft

Recognition of Lifetime Achievement
Georgina Rinehart
Maureen Muggeridge
Erica Smyth